Modify what we do with your data by submitting a request here

Website Privacy Policy – 22 June 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Computer Technical Solutions. Our address is Computer Technical Solutions, Garthewin Farmhouse, Llanfairtalhaiarn, Abergele, LL22 8YR. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email here  or by telephone on +44 (0)1492 818111.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any inquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

How we use your information

 

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you purchase a product from our website

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you download a sample document

When you submit a review about us

When you take part in our feedback survey

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

 

When you use our website

 

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

 

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
PHPSESSID Session Cookie

 

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. These are:

 

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
_ga Google Analytics
_gid Google Analytics
_gat Google Analytics
_gali Google Analytics
_gdxxxxxxxxxxxxx Google Analytics X represents a number

 

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.

 

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
cslhVISITOR First time visitor popup
cookieid
PREF Youtube
YSC Youtube
GPS Youtube
test_cookie Doubleclick.net Google advertising
IDE Doubleclick.net Google advertising
.awin1.com Affiliate marketing cookie

 

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

 

When you submit an inquiry via our website

When you submit an inquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your inquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by 20i within the UK. It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in the UK.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep inquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

When you become a customer

We gather and store information required to complete the specified task, we store this data to help you as a returning customer because by doing so, we are able to identify trends concerning issues with your requests for services and support. We always aim to improve our customer support and the data we gather helps us to do so.

The data we gather remains your data as stated under the GDPR regulations and none of your rights are infringed during processing or storage. You can modify your data use by us by completing the form referred to in the link at the top of the text in this page.

 

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the UK. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the UK. We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as the licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

 

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the US and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

 

When you download a sample document

When you request to download a sample document, such as a white paper, we ask for your name, company name (which is optional) and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.

When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

 

 

Version 1.0